Search This Blog
[…] The statement continued, going in to further evidence detail for its case:
‘FEDERAL REGULATIONS (28 CFR 45.2) FOR DOJ PROSECUTORS REQUIRE RECUSAL WHENEVER A LAWYER “HAS A PERSONAL OR POLITICAL RELATIONSHIP WITH ANY PERSON . . . SUBSTANTIALLY INCLUDED IN THE CONDUCT THAT IS THE SUBJECT OF THE INVESTIGATION.”  THE DOJ MANUAL FOR U.S. ATTORNEYS REQUIRES (SECTION 3-2.170, 2.220) RECUSAL OF U.S. ATTORNEYS AND ASSISTANT U.S. ATTORNEYS WHERE “A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS OR THERE IS AN APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR LOSS OF IMPARTIALITY.”  EXECUTIVE BRANCH ETHICS RULES ALSO PROVIDE (5 C.F.R.